Zero Spam Guarantee Learn more

AllyKin
Safety Score 13/100 · Review Required

FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER

Skilled Nursing in Toledo, OH

1621 S BYRNE RD

FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER is a for-profit skilled nursing facility located in Toledo, OH. It is operated by NURSING CARE MANAGEMENT OF AMERICA, a network of 5 facilities. The most recent CMS health inspection was conducted in March 2026. CMS has assigned an overall 2-star rating out of 5.

AllyKin Safety Score

Government-data risk signals — not marketing reviews

13

Review Required

How AllyKin calculates Safety Scores

  • · CMS 5-star overall rating and health inspection rating
  • · Federal penalty count and total fine amount
  • · Special Focus Facility and Abuse Icon flags (CMS)
  • · Staffing rating and inspection overdue status
Full methodology →

CMS star ratings

2/5

Overall

1/5

Health inspection

3/5

Staffing

5/5

Quality measures

Health deficiencies on record: 23(10 complaint-triggered)

Inspection History

CMS Data
Legal name

TLEVAY, INC

Ownership type

For-profit

Chain / operator

NURSING CARE MANAGEMENT OF AMERICA(5 facilities)

Last health inspection

March 2026

Federal penalties

$32,025 (2 citations)

Annual staff turnover

28.9%

Compare with another community

Side-by-side safety scores, CMS ratings, and inspection signals.

Open compare tool

Share your family experience

Moderated reviews help other families. Not affiliated with community marketing.

Tour questions for FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER

Evidence-based questions from government data — print or save before your visit.

  1. What is the all-in monthly cost for the care level we need, including care assessments and level-of-care add-ons?
  2. Is a Medicaid waiver or state program (e.g., STAR+PLUS, ALTCS) accepted here — and is there a current waitlist?
  3. This community has a below-average CMS overall rating — what specific improvements have been made since the last inspection?
  4. What fall-prevention program is in place, and how many falls were reported in the last 12 months?
  5. Can we review the most recent CMS health inspection report together during our tour?
  6. What is the staff-to-resident ratio during mornings, evenings, and overnight?
  7. What is your policy on family communication, care plan updates, and who is our primary contact?
Get free matches near Toledo

Common questions about FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER

What type of care does FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER provide?

FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER is a skilled nursing facility (SNF) in Toledo, OH. Skilled nursing facilities provide 24-hour medical care and supervision, rehabilitation services (physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech therapy), and long-term custodial care for seniors who require more intensive medical support than assisted living can provide.

Is FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER Medicare and Medicaid certified?

FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER has a CMS Certification Number (CCN: 365752), which confirms it is certified to accept Medicare and/or Medicaid reimbursement for skilled nursing services. Medicare typically covers short-term skilled nursing care following a qualifying hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days under specific clinical conditions. Long-term Medicaid coverage for nursing home care is available for eligible lower-income seniors and varies by state income and asset rules.

What is FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER's CMS star rating?

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) has rated FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER 2 out of 5 stars overall. The CMS 5-Star Quality Rating System combines three components: health inspection results (1/5), staffing levels (3/5), and quality measures (5/5). CMS updates these ratings periodically as new inspection cycle data becomes available.

Has FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER received federal fines or financial penalties?

According to CMS records, FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER has received federal financial penalties totaling $32,025 across 2 penalty citations. Federal financial penalties are issued by CMS when health inspection deficiencies are not corrected within required timeframes, or when violations are severe enough to warrant immediate financial sanction. Specific penalty records are available on the CMS Care Compare portal.

How was FOUNDATION PARK CARE CENTER's AllyKin Safety Score of 13/100 calculated?

The AllyKin Safety Score of 13/100 (rated "Review Required") is an educational estimate derived from publicly available government data. For nursing homes, the score incorporates CMS star ratings for health inspections, staffing, and quality measures; federal deficiency counts and their severity; financial penalties; complaint-triggered violations; whether the facility has an overdue inspection; and nursing staff turnover rates. For assisted living and memory care, the score draws from state licensing records and inspection data. This score is an educational tool — not an official government rating — and should always be used alongside the full CMS Care Compare profile and state inspection reports before making care decisions.

Helpful resources for families

AllyKin Safety Scores are educational estimates from public government data — not inspections or endorsements. Always verify on official state and federal portals before choosing care.

Sources & methodology

Cost estimates, demographics, and safety data are compiled from government sources. Verify current figures with official portals before making care decisions.