Zero Spam Guarantee Learn more

AllyKin

CMS CCN 106021 · For profit - Limited Liability company

Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center

335 SW 12 AVENUE, MIAMI, FL 33130

Overall CMS Rating

5/5

Staffing Rating

4/5
View on Medicare.gov

Near-average staffing

3.77 total HPRD vs. 3.89 national avg · 1.27 RN HPRD vs. 0.69 national avg

Staffing Hours Per Resident Per Day

3.77

Total HPRD

Nat avg 3.89

1.27

RN HPRD

Nat avg 0.69

N/A

LPN HPRD

Nat avg 0.94

2.22

CNA HPRD

Nat avg 2.27

Staffing Comparison

Bar = this facility. Markers = state avg (blue) and national avg (purple).

RN Hours/Day1.27 hr/day
State 0.64National 0.69
LPN Hours/DayN/A
State 0.88National 0.94
CNA Hours/Day2.22 hr/day
State 2.20National 2.27
Total Nursing Hours/Day3.77 hr/day
State 3.72National 3.89

Weekend Staffing

Weekend RN hours often drop 10–20% — a key quality indicator.

Weekend RN HPRD

N/A

National avg 0.48

Weekend Drop vs. Weekday

N/A

Staff Turnover

Annual staff turnover — below 30% is excellent; above 70% indicates instability.

Total Nursing Turnover

20%

National avg 52%

RN Turnover

19%

Total Turnover20%

Purple marker = national average (52%). Lower is better.

CMS Star Ratings

Overall Rating

Much above average

5/5

Health Inspection

Above average

4/5

Staffing

Above average

4/5

Quality Measures

Much above average

5/5

Facility Information

Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certified Beds
147
State
Florida
ZIP
33130
Last Inspection
CMS CCN
106021

Penalty & Inspection History

No CMS fines or substantiated complaints on record.

Free Matching

Ready to compare nursing homes near MIAMI?

We send a personalized list of options by email — no spam calls, one specialist.

Get Free Nursing Home Matches

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the staffing levels at Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center?
Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center reports 3.77 total nursing hours per resident per day (HPRD), including 1.27 RN hours, N/A LPN hours, and 2.22 CNA hours. The U.S. national average is 3.89 total HPRD (0.69 RN, 0.94 LPN, 2.27 CNA).
What is the CMS rating for Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center?
Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center holds a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars. The staffing-specific rating is 4 stars, health inspection rating is 4 stars, and quality measure rating is 5 stars. CMS ratings are updated quarterly.
How does Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center compare to other Florida nursing homes?
The Florida average is 3.72 total HPRD and 0.64 RN HPRD. Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center's total HPRD of 3.77 is near the state average.
What is the staff turnover rate at Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center?
Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center reports 20% total nursing staff turnover annually (19% RN turnover). The national average is approximately 52%. This is well below the national average — a positive indicator of care continuity.

Data: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ) via CMS Care Compare. Revalidated every 24 h. Not a substitute for professional medical advice.

Ponce Health and Rehabilitation Center Staffing Ratios — MIAMI, Florida Nursing Home (2026) | AllyKin