Zero Spam Guarantee Learn more

AllyKin

CMS CCN 165268 · For profit - Limited Liability company

Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines

701 Riverview, Des Moines, IA 50316

Overall CMS Rating

3/5

Staffing Rating

2/5
View on Medicare.gov

Near-average staffing

3.91 total HPRD vs. 3.89 national avg · 0.50 RN HPRD vs. 0.69 national avg

Staffing Hours Per Resident Per Day

3.91

Total HPRD

Nat avg 3.89

0.50

RN HPRD

Nat avg 0.69

N/A

LPN HPRD

Nat avg 0.94

2.65

CNA HPRD

Nat avg 2.27

Staffing Comparison

Bar = this facility. Markers = state avg (blue) and national avg (purple).

RN Hours/Day0.50 hr/day
State 0.68National 0.69
LPN Hours/DayN/A
State 0.82National 0.94
CNA Hours/Day2.65 hr/day
State 2.35National 2.27
Total Nursing Hours/Day3.91 hr/day
State 3.85National 3.89

Weekend Staffing

Weekend RN hours often drop 10–20% — a key quality indicator.

Weekend RN HPRD

N/A

National avg 0.48

Weekend Drop vs. Weekday

N/A

Staff Turnover

Annual staff turnover — below 30% is excellent; above 70% indicates instability.

Total Nursing Turnover

36%

National avg 52%

RN Turnover

64%

Total Turnover36%

Purple marker = national average (52%). Lower is better.

CMS Star Ratings

Overall Rating

Average

3/5

Health Inspection

Below average

2/5

Staffing

Below average

2/5

Quality Measures

Much above average

5/5

Facility Information

Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certified Beds
74
State
Iowa
ZIP
50316
Last Inspection
CMS CCN
165268

Penalty & Inspection History

No CMS fines or substantiated complaints on record.

Free Matching

Ready to compare nursing homes near Des Moines?

We send a personalized list of options by email — no spam calls, one specialist.

Get Free Nursing Home Matches

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the staffing levels at Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines?
Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines reports 3.91 total nursing hours per resident per day (HPRD), including 0.50 RN hours, N/A LPN hours, and 2.65 CNA hours. The U.S. national average is 3.89 total HPRD (0.69 RN, 0.94 LPN, 2.27 CNA).
What is the CMS rating for Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines?
Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines holds a CMS overall rating of 3 out of 5 stars. The staffing-specific rating is 2 stars, health inspection rating is 2 stars, and quality measure rating is 5 stars. CMS ratings are updated quarterly.
How does Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines compare to other Iowa nursing homes?
The Iowa average is 3.85 total HPRD and 0.68 RN HPRD. Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines's total HPRD of 3.91 is near the state average.
What is the staff turnover rate at Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines?
Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines reports 36% total nursing staff turnover annually (64% RN turnover). The national average is approximately 52%. This is near the national average.

Data: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ) via CMS Care Compare. Revalidated every 24 h. Not a substitute for professional medical advice.

Rehabilitation Center of Des Moines Staffing Ratios — Des Moines, Iowa Nursing Home (2026) | AllyKin