Zero Spam Guarantee Learn more

AllyKin

CMS CCN 235011 · Government - City/county

Iosco County Medical Care Facility

1201 Harris Avenue, Tawas City, MI 48763

Overall CMS Rating

2/5

Staffing Rating

4/5
View on Medicare.gov

Above-average staffing

6.11 total HPRD vs. 3.89 national avg · 0.80 RN HPRD vs. 0.69 national avg

Staffing Hours Per Resident Per Day

6.11

Total HPRD

Nat avg 3.89

0.80

RN HPRD

Nat avg 0.69

N/A

LPN HPRD

Nat avg 0.94

4.26

CNA HPRD

Nat avg 2.27

Staffing Comparison

Bar = this facility. Markers = state avg (blue) and national avg (purple).

RN Hours/Day0.80 hr/day
State 0.65National 0.69
LPN Hours/DayN/A
State 0.88National 0.94
CNA Hours/Day4.26 hr/day
State 2.19National 2.27
Total Nursing Hours/Day6.11 hr/day
State 3.72National 3.89

Weekend Staffing

Weekend RN hours often drop 10–20% — a key quality indicator.

Weekend RN HPRD

N/A

National avg 0.48

Weekend Drop vs. Weekday

N/A

Staff Turnover

Annual staff turnover — below 30% is excellent; above 70% indicates instability.

Total Nursing Turnover

96%

National avg 52%

RN Turnover

67%

Total Turnover96%

Purple marker = national average (52%). Lower is better.

CMS Star Ratings

Overall Rating

Below average

2/5

Health Inspection

Below average

2/5

Staffing

Above average

4/5

Quality Measures

Average

3/5

Facility Information

Ownership
Government - City/county
Certified Beds
78
State
Michigan
ZIP
48763
Last Inspection
CMS CCN
235011

Penalty & Inspection History

No CMS fines or substantiated complaints on record.

Free Matching

Ready to compare nursing homes near Tawas City?

We send a personalized list of options by email — no spam calls, one specialist.

Get Free Nursing Home Matches

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the staffing levels at Iosco County Medical Care Facility?
Iosco County Medical Care Facility reports 6.11 total nursing hours per resident per day (HPRD), including 0.80 RN hours, N/A LPN hours, and 4.26 CNA hours. The U.S. national average is 3.89 total HPRD (0.69 RN, 0.94 LPN, 2.27 CNA).
What is the CMS rating for Iosco County Medical Care Facility?
Iosco County Medical Care Facility holds a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. The staffing-specific rating is 4 stars, health inspection rating is 2 stars, and quality measure rating is 3 stars. CMS ratings are updated quarterly.
How does Iosco County Medical Care Facility compare to other Michigan nursing homes?
The Michigan average is 3.72 total HPRD and 0.65 RN HPRD. Iosco County Medical Care Facility's total HPRD of 6.11 is above the state average.
What is the staff turnover rate at Iosco County Medical Care Facility?
Iosco County Medical Care Facility reports 96% total nursing staff turnover annually (67% RN turnover). The national average is approximately 52%. This is significantly above average; high turnover can disrupt care relationships.

Data: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ) via CMS Care Compare. Revalidated every 24 h. Not a substitute for professional medical advice.

Iosco County Medical Care Facility Staffing Ratios — Tawas City, Michigan Nursing Home (2026) | AllyKin