Zero Spam Guarantee Learn more

AllyKin

CMS CCN 295095 · For profit - Limited Liability company

SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY

5650 SOUTH RAINBOW BLVD, LAS VEGAS, NV 89118

Overall CMS Rating

2/5

Staffing Rating

2/5
View on Medicare.gov

Above-average staffing

4.50 total HPRD vs. 3.89 national avg · 1.26 RN HPRD vs. 0.69 national avg

Staffing Hours Per Resident Per Day

4.50

Total HPRD

Nat avg 3.89

1.26

RN HPRD

Nat avg 0.69

N/A

LPN HPRD

Nat avg 0.94

2.23

CNA HPRD

Nat avg 2.27

Staffing Comparison

Bar = this facility. Markers = state avg (blue) and national avg (purple).

RN Hours/Day1.26 hr/day
State 0.65National 0.69
LPN Hours/DayN/A
State 0.78National 0.94
CNA Hours/Day2.23 hr/day
State 2.19National 2.27
Total Nursing Hours/Day4.50 hr/day
State 3.62National 3.89

Weekend Staffing

Weekend RN hours often drop 10–20% — a key quality indicator.

Weekend RN HPRD

N/A

National avg 0.48

Weekend Drop vs. Weekday

N/A

Staff Turnover

Annual staff turnover — below 30% is excellent; above 70% indicates instability.

Total Nursing Turnover

51%

National avg 52%

RN Turnover

51%

Total Turnover51%

Purple marker = national average (52%). Lower is better.

CMS Star Ratings

Overall Rating

Below average

2/5

Health Inspection

Below average

2/5

Staffing

Below average

2/5

Quality Measures

Average

3/5

Facility Information

Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certified Beds
160
State
Nevada
ZIP
89118
Last Inspection
CMS CCN
295095

Penalty & Inspection History

No CMS fines or substantiated complaints on record.

Free Matching

Ready to compare nursing homes near LAS VEGAS?

We send a personalized list of options by email — no spam calls, one specialist.

Get Free Nursing Home Matches

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the staffing levels at SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY?
SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY reports 4.50 total nursing hours per resident per day (HPRD), including 1.26 RN hours, N/A LPN hours, and 2.23 CNA hours. The U.S. national average is 3.89 total HPRD (0.69 RN, 0.94 LPN, 2.27 CNA).
What is the CMS rating for SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY?
SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY holds a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. The staffing-specific rating is 2 stars, health inspection rating is 2 stars, and quality measure rating is 3 stars. CMS ratings are updated quarterly.
How does SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY compare to other Nevada nursing homes?
The Nevada average is 3.62 total HPRD and 0.65 RN HPRD. SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY's total HPRD of 4.50 is above the state average.
What is the staff turnover rate at SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY?
SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY reports 51% total nursing staff turnover annually (51% RN turnover). The national average is approximately 52%. This is near the national average.

Data: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ) via CMS Care Compare. Revalidated every 24 h. Not a substitute for professional medical advice.

SANDSTONE SPRING VALLEY Staffing Ratios — LAS VEGAS, Nevada Nursing Home (2026) | AllyKin